Privacy & Data Protection

Below we provide information about security, privacy and data protection when using the The Barn Owl Trust website. We want all our supporters to be confident in using our site, particularly the use of personal information.

Privacy Statement

The Barn Owl Trust is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our supporters. All information is collected and processed in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998. The Barn Owl Trust’s Privacy Policy applies only to the The Barn Owl Trust web site and does not apply to organisations that The Barn Owl Trust does not own or control, or to people we do not employ or manage.

Use of Personal Information

We will contact you only in connection with your enquiry and/or in pursuit of the Trust’s aims. Please let us know if you object to this.
We will not disclose information about you to third parties unless you have given your consent. However, we may pass on your contact details: if (1) they are already available to the public, or (2) if the availability of your contact details is an integral part of a service you are providing.
Personal information (other than your contact details) is used only for the provision of our services to you. This information is not used for any other purpose.

The Data Protection Principles

When processing personal data we comply with the following principles of good practice.

Data we collect and store is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed.
  • Processed for limited purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Accurate.
  • Not kept longer than necessary.
  • Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights.
  • Secure.
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual and also sometimes includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual.

You can review the Data Protection Principles at www.ico.gov.uk

Barn Owl Trust website Terms and Conditions