Text Only Version | Accessibility Information and Accesskeys | Skip navigation

The Barn Owl Trust

Conserving the Barn Owl and its Environment

Watch us on Youtube Follow us on Twitter Join us on Facebook Live Barnowl webcam direct from a barnowl nestbox at our Owl Sanctuary

Legal Pages

Privacy Statement

 

Below we provide information about the security and privacy of the The Barn Owl Trust web site. We want all our customers to be confident using our site, particularly the use of personal information.

Privacy Statement

The Barn Owl Trust is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our customers. All information is collected and processed in accordance with the UK's Data Protection Act 1998. The Barn Owl Trust's Privacy Policy only applies to the The Barn Owl Trust web site and does not apply to the practices of companies that The Barn Owl Trust does not own or control, or to people that The Barn Owl Trust does not employ or manage.

Use of Personal Information

  • We will only contact you in connection with your enquiry and/or in pursuit of the Trust's aims. Please let us know if you object to this.
  • We will not disclose information about you to third parties unless you have given your consent. However, we may pass on your contact details: if (1) they are already available to the public, or (2) if the availability of your contact details is an integral part of a service you are providing.
  • Personal information (other than your contact details) is used only for the provision of our services to you. This information is not used for any other purpose.

The Data Protection Principles

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. They say that data must be:
  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for limited purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • not kept longer than necessary
  • processed in accordance with the data subject's rights
  • secure
  • not transferred to countries without adequate protection.
Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. With processing, the definition is far wider than before. For example, it incorporates the concepts of 'obtaining', holding' and 'disclosing'.

You can review the Data Protection Principles at http://www.ico.gov.uk
 
The Barn Owl Trust is dedicated to conservation & education and does not operate a visitor centre.
Barn Owl Trust staff and volunteers
Waterleat, Ashburton, Devon TQ13 7HU
+44 (0) 1364 653026
info@barnowltrust.org.uk